www.makemkv.com

MakeMKV support forum
It is currently Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:55 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:22 pm
Posts: 2
I'm trying to follow this guide to use MakeMKV through Handbrake. Specifically, I ran these commands:

Code:
mkdir -p ~/lib
ln -s /Applications/MakeMKV.app/Contents/lib/libmmbd.dylib ~/lib/libaacs.dylib
ln -s /Applications/MakeMKV.app/Contents/lib/libmmbd.dylib ~/lib/libbdplus.dylib

Next I:

- Open Handbrake
- Click Source
- Click the Blu-ray (i.e. CARS_USA)
- Click Open
- I get the error message "No Valid Source Found"

I posted about this over on the Handbrake forum and was told to "Run it though MakeMKV first."

Is there a way to use MakeMKV via Handbrake?

P.S. I'm running:
- macOS 10.12.3
- Handbrake 1.0.1
- MakeMKV 1.10.4 with license


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:21 pm
Posts: 4075
While I have experimented a couple of times with using MakeMKV as "translator" for other programs, I don't recall it working well in that role. There are issues with your buffer settings, such as having to make them small or you get time-out problems when the disk spins down while the buffer empties. My tests were with VLC.

After doing that, though, my main question I would have is, "Why?"

MakeMKV can rip to disk very quickly, then handbrake can take the MKV file as its input. Or, with Bluray, you can do a "backup" and let handbrake work from that. Either way, handbrake won't have to wait on the disk, and the rip won't have to wait on handbrake.

_________________
How to aid in finding the answer to your problem: http://www.makemkv.com/faq/item/8


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 4:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 2:22 pm
Posts: 2
Woodstock wrote:
After doing that, though, my main question I would have is, "Why?"

The biggest reason would be just to save a step. I read about this setup and it sounded pretty cool so I gave it a try but couldn't get it to work. What you wrote makes sense though and I'd certainly prefer the most efficient way of doing this over the easiest way.

Thanks for your reply :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:44 pm
Posts: 1
This used to work, the problem is Handbrake 1.0. If you can find a version of Handbrake < 1.0, these steps work just fine.

There was a previous thread mentioning this: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=15544


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group