Can't read Finding Dory

Everything related to MakeMKV
Post Reply
waterbaby64
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 8:49 pm

Can't read Finding Dory

Post by waterbaby64 » Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:04 pm

I've tried two different PCs, and even got a new Blu-Ray drive and no matter what I do, the program hangs.

I tried the 3 different mpls source files: 801, 802, 800 (not sure which one is right). I always open it up and select DTS-HD MA Surround.

Whenever it starts,

1. It finishes "Analyzing seamless segments"
2. Starts to save titles
3. Then reports "The source file '/BDMV/STREAM/00411.m2ts' is corrupt or invalid at offset 244051968'
4. Hash check failed for 0411.m2ts at offset 244180992
5. Then reports "The source file '/BDMV/STREAM/00411.m2ts' is corrupt or invalid at offset 244119552''

At this point MakeMKV fails.

Running Windows 10 Pro Insider Preview Build 14971.rs_prerelease.161111-1700, MakeMKV v1.10.2

Lovely Rita
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:29 pm

Re: Can't read Finding Dory

Post by Lovely Rita » Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:27 pm

No problems, here, with Finding Dory.

Sounds like a bad disc to me but you may want to peruse this post for further tips and tricks.


http://www.makemkv.com/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=15279


BTW - the correct (English) mpls is 800, as it normally is for Disney discs.
Registered User :wink:
Buy MakeMKV

waterbaby64
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 8:49 pm

Re: Can't read Finding Dory

Post by waterbaby64 » Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:24 pm

Lovely Rita wrote:No problems, here, with Finding Dory.

Sounds like a bad disc to me but you may want to peruse this post for further tips and tricks.


http://www.makemkv.com/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=15279


BTW - the correct (English) mpls is 800, as it normally is for Disney discs.
Thanks Rita. I should have stated that I tried those suggestions. It looks like you were correct. It was the disk. I went and got another one and it worked just fine.

shepx13
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:10 pm

Re: Can't read Finding Dory

Post by shepx13 » Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:22 am

I got it working, I didn't have the stereo track selected.

Post Reply