Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Everything related to MakeMKV
Post Reply
holygamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:49 am

Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by holygamer »

Every Bluray I open has Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD-MA. I thought the program is supposed to select the best quality audio stream by default? Any idea how to get it to do what I want?
Woodstock
Posts: 9912
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by Woodstock »

What is selected is dependent upon your selected profile. If you are not in Expert mode, you can't select the profile, so you're using the "default". I'm not sure that it picks up "loss-less" tracks automatically, because of compatibility issues with players.
MakeMKV Frequently Asked Questions
How to aid in finding the answer to your problem: Activating Debug Logging
holygamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by holygamer »

I'm already in Expert mode and the Default Profile is set to Default. What is default supposed to select?
Only other options are AAC, Flac and WDTV.

Is there a way to get the program to select the best file by default? Any idea what code I should use in the "Default Selection Rule"?
Woodstock
Posts: 9912
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by Woodstock »

You can choose the profile you want as default in the Preferences->Advance menu. I believe the FLAC profile defaults to selecting the loss-less audio tracks.

I've created one for my use, based on the FLAC profile, that copies ALL audio/subtitle tracks to the MKV file, and I can sort them out later. For "DTS-HD MA", I get TWO tracks, one of which is the "lossy" DTS track contained within the DTS-HD track, and the other the DTS-HD track. I don't have MakeMKV convert the loss-less tracks to FLAC, though.
MakeMKV Frequently Asked Questions
How to aid in finding the answer to your problem: Activating Debug Logging
holygamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by holygamer »

So you're saying the FLAC profile will mark the DTS HD tracks by default? Not much good as I tried it before and it converts the tracks to FLAC.
Woodstock
Posts: 9912
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by Woodstock »

For what it is worth, here is the profile I use, which selects all audio tracks by default, without converting any of them:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<profile>
    <!-- profile name - Updated -->
    <name lang="eng">New</name>

    <!-- Common MKV flags -->
    <mkvSettings 
        ignoreForcedSubtitlesFlag="true"
        useISO639Type2T="false"
		setFirstSubtitleTrackAsDefault="false"
    />

    <!-- Settings overridable in preferences -->
    <profileSettings
        app_DefaultSelectionString="-sel:all,+sel:(favlang|nolang),-sel:mvcvideo,=100:all,-10:favlang"
    />

    <!-- Output formats currently supported by MakeMKV -->
    <outputSettings name="copy" outputFormat="directCopy">
        <description lang="eng">Copy track as is</description>
        <description lang="ger">Track 1:1 kopieren</description>
    </outputSettings>

    <outputSettings name="copyzlib" outputFormat="directCopy">
        <description lang="eng">Copy track as is (zlib compressed)</description>
        <mkvTrackSettings compression="zlib" compressionLevel="9" />
    </outputSettings>

    <outputSettings name="lpcm" outputFormat="LPCM-raw">
        <description lang="eng">Save as raw LPCM</description>
        <description lang="ger">Als RAW LPCM speichern</description>
    </outputSettings>

    <outputSettings name="wavex" outputFormat="LPCM-wavex">
        <description lang="eng">Save as LPCM in WAV container</description>
        <description lang="ger">Als LPCM im WAV-Container speichern</description>
    </outputSettings>

    <outputSettings name="flac-best" outputFormat="FLAC">
        <description lang="eng">Save as FLAC (best compression)</description>
        <description lang="ger">Als FLAC speichern (höchste Komprimierungsstufe)</description>
        <extraArgs>-compression_level 12</extraArgs>
    </outputSettings>

    <outputSettings name="flac-fast" outputFormat="FLAC">
        <description lang="eng">Save as FLAC (fast compression)</description>
        <extraArgs>-compression_level 5</extraArgs>
    </outputSettings>

    <!-- Default rule - copy as is -->
    <trackSettings input="default">
        <output outputSettingsName="copy" 
                defaultSelection="$app_DefaultSelectionString">
        </output>
    </trackSettings>

    <!-- Save LPCM mono or stereo as raw LPCM -->
    <trackSettings input="LPCM-stereo">
        <output outputSettingsName="lpcm"
                defaultSelection="$app_DefaultSelectionString">
        </output>
    </trackSettings>

    <!-- Put multi-channel LPCM into WAVEX container-->
    <trackSettings input="LPCM-multi">
        <output outputSettingsName="wavex"
                defaultSelection="$app_DefaultSelectionString">
        </output>
    </trackSettings>
    <!-- Compress PGS subtitles with ZLIB compression -->
    <trackSettings input="PGS">
        <output outputSettingsName="copyzlib"
                defaultSelection="$app_DefaultSelectionString">
        </output>
    </trackSettings>
    <trackSettings input="PGS-forced">
        <output outputSettingsName="copyzlib"
                defaultSelection="$app_DefaultSelectionString">
        </output>
    </trackSettings>

</profile>
If you want to try it, copy the above into your clipboard and paste into a file in your MakeMKV DATA directory (not the program directory) with a name like, say, "New.mmcp.xml". The ".mmcp.xml" part of the name is important, as it tells MakeMKV that it is a profile file.

Start MakeMKV. If there were no errors in copying the file, you should see a profile in the pull-down of "New". Select it, then load your disk. Check what tracks are selected.
MakeMKV Frequently Asked Questions
How to aid in finding the answer to your problem: Activating Debug Logging
holygamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by holygamer »

OK thanks but do you have a version that just selects the best quality audio stream?
Woodstock
Posts: 9912
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by Woodstock »

I'm not good enough with the advanced settings to do that, sorry.
MakeMKV Frequently Asked Questions
How to aid in finding the answer to your problem: Activating Debug Logging
Wasabi
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:09 pm

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by Wasabi »

holygamer wrote:OK thanks but do you have a version that just selects the best quality audio stream?
In the Advanced tab I have Default chosen for "Default profile" then for "Default selection rule" I have

Code: Select all

-sel:all,+sel:eng,-sel:core
The first part deselects *everything*
The second part then goes back and selects everything English (audio and subs)
The last bit deselects the core tracks from any lossless audio (this is the bit you want to remove the lossy core from DTS MA)

Obviously tweak it based on your language requirements, and don't forget to manually re-check the audio for foreign movies and other special cases.
Olivier
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:17 am

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by Olivier »

My settings, update to your language : -sel:all,+sel:(fra|eng|nolang),-sel:(havemulti|core),=100:all,-10:fra,-15:forced
holygamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by holygamer »

Wasabi wrote:

Code: Select all

-sel:all,+sel:eng,-sel:core
The first part deselects *everything*
The second part then goes back and selects everything English (audio and subs)
The last bit deselects the core tracks from any lossless audio (this is the bit you want to remove the lossy core from DTS MA)

Obviously tweak it based on your language requirements, and don't forget to manually re-check the audio for foreign movies and other special cases.
Thanks that works nicely. However some titles have a duplicate set of English subtitles and forced subtitles for some reason. Is there any way to untick the duplicates without having to manually do it?
holygamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 4:49 am

Re: Dolby Digital selected by default instead of DTS HD MA

Post by holygamer »

Olivier wrote:My settings, update to your language : -sel:all,+sel:(fra|eng|nolang),-sel:(havemulti|core),=100:all,-10:fra,-15:forced
Thanks. That works however French subtitles are still ticked. I only want English subtitles and forced subtitles.
Post Reply