Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Please post here for issues related to Blu-ray discs
Post Reply
TXPilot69
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:45 pm

Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by TXPilot69 » Mon Jun 20, 2011 4:29 pm

See attached logs. Can't pull a copy of either the extended or standard length streams.

Things I've tried: rebooting; ripping with and without AnyDVD HD running; doing a backup copy with MakeMKV (failed); ripping image to disk with AnyDVD HD.

Ideas? I'm aware of and have tried this: http://www.makemkv.com/faq/item/7/catid/6
Attachments
MakeMKV_log.txt
(672.04 KiB) Downloaded 295 times

TXPilot69
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:45 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by TXPilot69 » Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:27 am

It appears to have been a bad disk. I got a new one, and it worked. :D

linux-man
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by linux-man » Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:50 pm

I had the same problem, it's a hardware issue. The solution for me was

mkdir /home/linux-man/Desktop/blu-ray-mnt
mount /dev/sr1 /home/linux-man/Desktop/blu-ray-mnt

Then from this point on, startup makemkv the backup your disc to any location you desire.

the /dev/sr1 is to /dev/cdrom /dev/sr1 is for blu ray /dev/cdrom is for DVD

setarip_old
Posts: 2136
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:31 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by setarip_old » Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:52 pm

@linux-man

Hi!

I guess you didn't carefully read the second post by "TXPilot69" (Disc was bad - exchanged for a good replacement)

linux-man
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by linux-man » Wed Sep 07, 2011 3:28 pm

I say again......I too can relate with the Iron Man2 blu ray disc.........MY SOLUTION was to mount the blu-ray disc to the desktop in its own folder by doing so, there was NO TRACK ERROR which in return means I DID NOT HAVE TO RETURN MY DISC FOR A NEW ONE!!!! I,SIMPLY MOUNTED IT TO THE DESKTOP AND I HAD NO ERRORS when backing up MY purchased copy. BOTTOM LINE, HARDWARE ISSUE+IRON MAN 2 = ME RELATING!!!

so,don't get your panties in a bunch!!!!

setarip_old
Posts: 2136
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:31 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by setarip_old » Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:32 pm

@linux-man
I had the same problem, it's a hardware issue.
The problem encountered by "TXPilot69" was resolved by replacing the disc - not indicative of a hardware problem...

(No "panties in a bunch" on my part ;>})


linux-man
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 6:39 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by linux-man » Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:35 pm

"ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error = I/O Error! I/O = a physical device be a game controller , printer ,mouse ,or you guessed it an internal blu-ray !! So,in return a blu-ray rom is a piece of hardware not software therefore I say ounce again hardware issue by mounting the HARDWARE blu-ray rom to a folder on a desktop SOLVES the HARDWARE issue!!!! At this point I will no longer acknowledge you. So go ahead and get your last word in if it makes you feel better. I/O = In/Out!!!

setarip_old
Posts: 2136
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:31 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by setarip_old » Thu Sep 08, 2011 11:24 pm

@linux-man
So go ahead and get your last word in if it makes you feel better.


Thankyou, don't mind if I do ;>}

The cause of the problem for "TXPilot69" was different than the cause of your problem - and was resolved differently.

Bye...

obesity-issue
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 6:13 pm

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by obesity-issue » Sat Sep 10, 2011 6:24 pm

Thanks for the advice I have been up all night racking my brain trying to backup Pirates of the carribean 2 being new to ubuntu never dawned on me to just mount the cdrom to a folder

martinav
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 12:26 am

Re: Iron Man 2: "ILLEGAL MODE FOR THIS TRACK" error

Post by martinav » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:12 pm

How do you do this on a windows machine?

Post Reply